Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Abdullah Ibrahim

status

their rank

4105

overall

1958

in their country

183

in their city

164

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Accomplished (Silver)
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Abdullah Ibrahim

Nickname: 'Dollar Brand'

South African Jazz Musician


Born 09-10-1934 in Cape Town South Africa

Abdullah Ibrahim is a South African jazz musician.
His music reflects many of the musical influences of his childhood in the multicultural port areas of Cape Town, ranging from traditional African songs to the gospel of the AME Church and ragas, to more modern jazz and other Western styles. Ibrahim is considered the leading figure in the sub-genre Cape jazz.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Album - ' Sotho Blue'

in Music Albums

Album - 'African Magic'

in Music Albums

Professional details

Current Position(s)


Professional Musician | Tuxedo Slickers
Cape Town | 1949 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Achievements

Awards

Critics Award from The Wire | 1980

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

254979 Active profiles
28042 Profile views this week
2549 New profiles this week