Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Abram Fischer

status

their rank

1487

overall

717

in their country

20

in their city

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Abram Fischer

Nickname: 'Bram'

Lawyer and Chairman of the SA Communist Party


Born 23-04-1908 in Bloemfontein South Africa

Deceased 08-05-1975 (67 years old) in Bloemfontein

In 1964 he defended the accused at the Rivonia Trial and was arrested that same year for being a member of the Communist party. In 1966 he was again arrested and this time received a lifetime imprisonment sentence. He was released in 1975 because he was seriously ill from cancer and died a few weeks later.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)



Educational history

Secondary

Grey College, Bloemfontein, South Africa

Tertiary

Oxford University (UK)

1931 - 1934

Bachelor of Arts honours

University of South Africa

Bachelor of Law- LLB

Achievements

Awards

Lenin Peace Prize

Activities

Memberships

Communist Party of South African

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

233133 Active profiles
85748 Profile views this week
1833 New profiles this week