Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Adelaide Tambo

status

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Associate (Silver)
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Adelaide Tambo

Adelaide Frances Tambo

Nickname: 'Ma Tambo'

Nurse, Anti-Apartheid activist and Political Exile


Born 18-07-1929

Deceased 31-01-2007 (77 years old) in Johannesburg

Ma Tambo was a Member of the ANC Youth League.She was involved in South African politics for five decades and was married to the late Oliver Tambo, president of the African National Congress (ANC). She received The Order of the Baobab in Gold and was Awarded by President Thabo Mbeki for exceptional commitment to the struggles against apartheid and dedication to community building. She passed away on 31 January 2007 in Johannesburg.


Business Address

Hyde Park, Gauteng


Achievements

Awards

The Order of the Baobab in Gold | President Thabo Mbeki

Activities

Memberships

Cape Town City Ballet

Honorary Life Patron

ANC Women’s League

National Treasurer

Afro-Asian Solidarity Movement and the Pan-African Women's Organisation (PAWO).

Founding member

ANC Youth League branch-George Goch

Chairperson

ANC Youth League

Member, 1947 - present

Adelaide Tambo Trust for the Elderly.

Trustee

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

214873 Active profiles
59665 Profile views this week
2372 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: