Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ahmed Kathrada

status

their rank

447

overall

75

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Newsmaker
Complete
Allrounder
Workaholic
Veteran
Leader
Brainiac
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ahmed Kathrada

Ahmed Mohammed Kathrada

Nickname: 'Kathy'

Parliamentary Councillor to the President


Born 21-08-1929

Ahmed Kathrada is a Parliamentary Councillor to the President. He is also a Chair for the Robben Island Council, a Chair for the Transvaal Indian Youth Congress, and a Member for the National Executive Council of African National Congress. He holds a Bachelor of Arts.

Kathrada was awarded a Centenary Distinguished Leadership Award to honour his contribution to the promotion and protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms. He was imprisoned on Robben Island for 26 years alongside former president Nelson Mandela and former ANC deputy president Walter Sisulu. Kathrada was released on October 15, 1989.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Book - 'A Free Mind: Ahmed Kathrada's Notebook fro...

in Books

Book - 'Memoirs' 2004

in Books

Professional details

Current Position(s)


Member of Parliament | Parliamentary Councillor to President | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence






Advisory Board Chair | Artists for a New South Africa
South Africa


Previous Position(s)

Chair | Robben Island Council
1994 - 1994


Secretary | Parents Association | Central Indian High School
1954 - 1956

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Tertiary

University Of Massachusetts

Completed 2000

Honourary Doctrate

University of Missouri

Completed 2004

Honourary Doctrate

Michigan State University

Completed 2005

Honourary Doctrate

Achievements

Awards

Centenary Distinguished Leadership | Ahmed Kathrada Foundation

Fellow | Mayibuye Centre, University of Western Cape

Isitwalandwe Medal | African National Congress

Activities

Memberships

Transvaal Indian Youth Congress

Founder Member, 1945 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

278856 Active profiles
80301 Profile views this week
882 New profiles this week