Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Albert Luthuli

status

their rank

3103

overall

73

in their country

20

in their city

their badges

Pioneer
Veteran
Allrounder
Complete
Celebrity
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Albert Luthuli

Chief Albert John Luthuli

Nickname: 'Mvumbi'

Nobel Prize Winner


Born 04-06-1898 in Bulawayo Zimbabwe

Deceased 21-07-0196 (69 years old) in Groutville, Natal, South Africa

Albert Luthuli was the president of the African National Congress. He was also elected as Chief of the Groutville Mission Reserve until he became an active member of the African National Congress. Luthuli became the first African awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1960.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Speech by Albert Luthuli at a public meeting organ...

in Speeches

Text of a public statement by Chief Lutuli in Nove...

in Speeches

Professional details

Previous Position(s)



Chief | Groutville Mission Reserve | Abase-Makolweni Tribe
1935 - November 1952

Social Development and Community Services



Achievements

Awards

Nobel Peace Prize | 1960

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

314908 Active profiles
607784 Profile views this week
124 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now