Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Albert Sachs

status

their rank

34

overall

11

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Albert Sachs

Albert Louis Sachs

Nickname: 'Albie'

Anti-Apartheid Activist


Born 30-01-1935

Albie Sachs is Director of Research at the Ministry of Justice. He is also Professor Extraordinary at the University of the Western Cape. He is Member of the ANC, and helped draft the ANC's Code of Conduct and statutes. He is also a member of the Constitutional Committee and National Executive Committee of the ANC.

Contact details

O:



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Book- 'The Soft Vengeance of a Freedom Fighter'

in Books

Book- 'The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs'

in Books

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professor Extraordinary | University of the Western Cape
1992 - present

Academia, Education and Training



Professor | Law School and in the Department of International Affairs | Columbia University
New York. | 1989 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Director: Research | Ministry of Justice
1983 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services


Advocate | Cape Bar
1957 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services



Honorary Professor | Law Faculty | University of Cape Town

Academia, Education and Training


Previous Position(s)


Law Professor and Legal Researcher | Eduardo Mondlane University
Maputo, Mozambique | 1977 - 1983

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Arts

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Laws

University of York, Canada

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Sussex, United Kingdom

Completed 1971

Doctor of Philosophy

University of Antwerp

Honorary Doctor of Laws

William Mitchell College of Law

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Achievements

Awards

Alan Paton Award (for Soft Vengeance of a Freedom Fighter)

Activities

Memberships

UNESCO International Bioethics Committee

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

268051 Active profiles
134322 Profile views this week
2065 New profiles this week