Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Alexander Erwin

status

their rank

3124

overall

316

in their industry

90

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Allrounder
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Alexander Erwin

Nickname: 'Alec'

South African Politician


Born 17-01-1948

Alec Erwin was Minister of Public Enterprises in South Africa from 2004 to 2008. Prior to this he was Minister of Trade and Industry from 1996.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
1994 - present

Social Development and Community Services




Previous Position(s)

Minister of Public Enterprises | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2004 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Deputy Minister | Department of Finance | Government of South Africa
1994 - 1996

Government, Public Administration and Defence








Visiting Lecturer | Centre of Southern African Studies | University of York
1974 - 1975

Academia, Education and Training


Lecturer | Department of Economics | University of Natal
Natal | 1971 - 1978

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Secondary

Durban High (1965)

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1970

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

302822 Active profiles
520788 Profile views this week
544 New profiles this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now