Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Alfred Mhlongo

status

their rank

2490

overall

1364

in their country

117

in their city

99

in their industry

5

in their company

their badges

Brainiac
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Alfred Mhlongo

Alfred Bhekumuzi Mhlongo

Nickname: 'Starring'

Legal advisor at South African Bureau of Standards


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 04-01-1986 in Durban South Africa

I am an admitted attorney with over five years post admission experience.
I have practiced as an attorney and have also serviced different companies in a variety of sectors on a wide range of legal matters.

Experience
I have acted and advised clients in a number of complex commercial matters.
I am able to identify and advise on legal risks as well as provide advice on mitigating such risks.
I have acted as a representative in negotiations with third parties and have drafted and reviewed a number of complex contracts.
I have advised on regulatory matters and
have provided support to a number of business units within a company.
I have been involved in numerous projects which required thorough advice and attention to detail.
I have extensive experience in dispute resolution and managing litigation including preparation of documentation for legal proceedings, liaising and communicating with various parties at different levels within a company.
I have over the years maintained current knowledge of changes in legal frameworks and developments in a number of areas of law.
I have high standards of integrity. I am innovative and can provide practical and realistic business solutions. I am dedicated to professionalism and am outcome driven.

Specialties:Dispute Resolution, Compliance advice, Commercial advise

Contact details

bheko@webmail.co.za

alfred.mhlongo@sabs.co.za

O: 0124286475

M: 0729607746


Web presence

Business Address

1 Dr Lategan Road, Pretoria, South Africa, 0027


Educational history

Secondary

Isipingo Secondary School, Durban, South Africa (2003)

Tertiary

UNISA

Pretoria, South Africa | 2015 - 2015

Advanced Certificate in Intellectual Property - Innovation management

Wits Business School (University of the Witwatersrand)

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2015 - 2016

Prostgraduate Diploma in Management - Business Administration

University of Pretoria (UP)

Pretoria, South Africa | 2014 - 2015

Master of Laws (LLM) - Mercantile Law

University of KwaZulu-Natal

2004 - 2007

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Achievements

Awards

Cecil Renaud Educational Trust Bursary | 2004

academic merit

Shortlist and nomination

Ellie Newman Memorial Moot | 2007

finalist

Academic Achievements

All Africa Moot | 2007

selected to represent the University of KwaZulu-Natal

Deans Commendation | 2004

Activities

Memberships

law society of south Africa

Member - admitted attorney, April 2010 - present

Golden Key Society

Member , June 2004 - present

community

Jitas Against Drunk Driving (JADD)

founder , December 2012 - present

Other Activities

soccer

player

golf

player

fencing

player

cricket

player

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324464 Active profiles
92452 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now