Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Amichand Rajbansi

status

their rank

1648

overall

793

in their country

55

in their city

their badges

Celebrity
Newsmaker
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Amichand Rajbansi

Nickname: 'Bengal Tiger'

South African politician


Born 14-01-1942 in Durban South Africa

Deceased 29-12-2011 (69 years old)

Amichand Rajbansi was a South African politician. He was the founder and leader of the Minority Front, and Member of Executive Council for Sports and Recreation in Kwazulu-Natal Province.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Member of Executive Council | Sports and Recreation | Government of South Africa
KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | 2004 - 2011

Government, Public Administration and Defence





Founder and Leader | National Peoples Party
1981 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence

In 1994 the National People's Party was renamed the Minority Front



Chief Minister | Parliamentary Chamber for Indian People | House of Delegates Tricameral

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Clairwood Secondary School

Tertiary

Indian University College

Bachelor of Arts - History and Psychology

Achievements

Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award India from the International Friendship Society | India International Friendship Society | 2009

The only African to receive this award

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

233638 Active profiles
167675 Profile views this week
1845 New profiles this week