Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
André Brink

status

their rank

29

overall

19

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


André Brink

André Philippus Brink

Nickname: 'André P. Brink'

South African Author


Born 29-05-1935 in Vrede South Africa

Deceased 06-02-2015 (79 years old)

André Brink was an acclaimed South African author whose works have been published internationally in 33 languages. He also worked on the translation of some 70 books from English, French, German and Spanish into Afrikaans.

Contact details

O: (021) 650-2841


Web presence

Business Address

UCT, Rondebosch, Cape Town, 7701


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Professor Emiritus | English | University of Cape Town
1991 - 2000

Academia, Education and Training


Professor and Head of Department | Department of Afrikaans and Nederlands | Rhodes University
1980 - 1990

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Secondary

Lydenburg (1952)

Tertiary

Rhodes University

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of the Witwatersrand

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of Pretoria

Awarded in 2003

Honorary Doctorate

North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus

Completed 1958

Master of Arts

University of the Free State

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

North-West University, Potchefstroom Campus

Completed 1959

Master of Arts

Rhodes University

Completed 1975

Doctor of Literature/Letters

Achievements

Awards

Universiteit van Johannesburg-prys vir die beste skeppende skryfwerk in 2005 | Universiteit van Johannesburg

Officier of the Legion of Honour | French Government

Sunday Times Fiction Award

Commonwealth Literature Prize | Africa region

Premio Mondello

Monismanien Human Rights Award

Officier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (promoted to Commandeur 1992)

CNA Literary Award for A Chain of Voices

Prix Médicis Etranger

Martin Luther King Memorial Prize

CNA Literary Award for Olé

Shortlist and nomination

The Booker Prize | 2012

Book - 'Philida'

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323820 Active profiles
63160 Profile views this week
178 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now