Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Andrew Nissen

status

their rank

143

overall

77

in their country

1

in their city

50

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Andrew Nissen

Andrew Christoffel Nissen

Nickname: 'Chris'

Chief Executive Officer of Umoya Fishing Limited


Born 28-06-1958 in Goodwood South Africa

Christoffel Nissen is the Chief Executive Officer of Umoya Fishing Limited. Nissen also serves as Chairman of Boschendal Limited and as Chairman of the South African Maritime Safety Authority.


Business Address

11 Ayton Rd, Rondebosch, Cape Town, 7700


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Chairman | ASCENSION PROP LTD A
November 2011 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Chairman | CAPE EMPOWERMENT LTD
2010 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD
2003 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | RANDGOLD & EXPLORATION COMPANY LD
2003 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Chairman | Boschendal (Pty) Limited
2003 - present

Chairman | Namfish (Pty) Limited
2002 - present

Chairman | South African Maritime Safety Authority
2001 - present


Chief Executive Officer | Umoya Fishing (Pty) Limited
1991 - present

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries





Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | JCI LIMITED
2006 - 2011

Independent Non-Executive Director | TIGER BRANDS LIMITED
2000

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


National Head | Masakhane
1998 - 2011

Minister of Economic Affairs | Western Cape Region | Government of South Africa
1994 - 2011

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | Executive Council for Economic Affairs Western Cape | Government of South Africa
1994 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Reformed Presbyterian Church
1980 - 1993

Executive Chairman | VUNANI LIMITED

Educational history

Tertiary

Federal Theological Seminary

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Diploma in Theology

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Best Political Personality | PMR Golden Arrow Award | 1998

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265597 Active profiles
247239 Profile views this week
2439 New profiles this week