Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Angelina Motshekga

status

their rank

593

overall

98

in their industry

27

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Workaholic
Veteran
Leader
Complete
Brainiac
Allrounder
Newsmaker
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Angelina Motshekga

Angelina Matsie Motshekga

Nickname: 'Angie'

South African Minister of Basic Education


Born 19-06-1955

Angie Motshekga is the South African Minister of Basic Education. She was previously a Lecturer at the University of the Witwatersrand and at the Soweto College of Education.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Minister | Basic Education | Government of South Africa
South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Minister of


Minister | Basic Education | Government of South Africa
South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Basic Education | Government of South Africa
South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister | Basic Education | Government of South Africa
South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


President | Women's League | African National Congress
2007 - present

Social Development and Community Services


Member of Executive Council | Education | Government of South Africa
Gauteng | 2004 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Chair | Gauteng Region | African National Congress
2001 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Member of Parliament | African National Congress | National Assembly

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Previous Position(s)

Minister | Basic Education | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2009 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Executive Council | Social Services and Population Development | Government of South Africa
Gauteng | 2000 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Gauteng Provincial Government


Director | Presidents Office | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 1994 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Bachelor of Educational Science

University of the Witwatersrand

Masters Degree in Education

University of the North

Bachelor of Arts

Activities

Memberships

Sediba sa Basadi Trust

Trustee

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

279015 Active profiles
104529 Profile views this week
847 New profiles this week