Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Anthony Phillips

status

their rank

492

overall

255

in their country

1

in their city

50

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Workaholic
Complete
Pioneer
Associate (Gold)
Veteran
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Anthony Phillips

Anthony John Phillips

Nickname: 'Tony'

Independent Non-Executive Director


Born 06-06-1946 in Edinburgh South Africa

Tony Phillips is an Independent Non-Executive Director for Eqstra Holdings Limited. He joined Thos Barlow & Sons Ltd 1968. He was appointed as Managing Director for Barlow's Equipment Company, Finanzauto SA, Barlow Limited's Caterpillar Operations, and Barlow Limited's Industrial Businesses.


Business Address

180 Katherine Street, Sandton, Johannesburg, 2146


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Chairman | ENX GROUP LTD
South Africa

Manufacturing and Industrial


Independent Non-Executive Director | EXTRACT GROUP LIMITED

Manufacturing and Industrial


Independent Non-Executive Chairman | MPACT LTD

Manufacturing and Industrial


Previous Position(s)

Chair | PPC LTD
Pretoria | 2004 - 2007

ICT and Telecommunications


President | Finanzauto, SA
Madrid | 1999 - 2007

Manufacturing and Industrial


Director | PPC LTD
Pretoria | 1998 - 2007

ICT and Telecommunications


Chief Executive Officer | BARLOWORLD LTD
1998 - 2006

Manufacturing and Industrial


Board Member | BARLOWORLD LTD
Sandton | 1995 - 2007

Manufacturing and Industrial


Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1967

Bachelor of Science

Activities

Memberships

Business Against Crime

Trustee

Business Leadership South Africa

Director

Joburg Art Bank

Trustee

Board of Governors: Michaelhouse

Member

Witwatersrand Civil Engineering Advisory Council

Member

World Wide Fund For Nature

Director

Bright Kids Foundation

Trustee

Nurturing Orphans of Aids for Humanity

Director

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324473 Active profiles
120900 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now