Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Tony Twine

status

their rank

1844

overall

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Tony Twine

Anthony David Twine

Nickname: 'Tony'

Economic, Political and Business Analyst


Born 24-03-1954

Deceased 11-03-2012 (57 years old)

Tony Twine was an Economic, Political and Business Analyst. He served as a Board Member of the Road Accident Fund and as a Director of Econometrix (Pty) Limited. Twine also served as Senior Economist at Econometrix (Pty) Limited.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Director | Econometrix (Pty) Limited
Johannesburg | 1986 - 2012

Senior Economist | Econometrix (Pty) Limited
Johannesburg | 1986 - 2012

Managing Director | Marketing Environments
Johannesburg | 1983 - 2012

Manager Market Research | Datsun Nissan
Pretoria | 1979 - 1983

Planning Analyst | Mobil Oil South Africa
Cape Town | 1976 - 1979

Board Member | Road Accident Fund
Pretoria

Main Board, Audit, Remuneration and Executive Committees

Educational history

Secondary

Pinelands High School

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Certificate of Excellence | SA Automotive Year Book | 2003

media exposure

Author | Tropical Twilight | 2010

Enthology of short articles published between 1993 and 2010 by, amongst others, Reuter, Intelligence Magazine, Mail and Guardian and Automotive Business Review, as an antidote to economic text books.

Activities

Memberships

Economics Society of South Africa

Member, 1983 - 2012

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324498 Active profiles
1788 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now