Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Antonio Pizzi

status

their rank

2669

overall

447

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Antonio Pizzi

Nickname: 'Tony'

Chairman of Industrial Chemistry of ENSTIB


Born 15-05-1946

Tony Pizzi is the Chairman and a Professor of Industrial Chemistry of ENSTIB (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Technologies et Industries du Bois or National School of Wood Science and Timber Engineering) of the University Henri Poincaré - Nancy 1.

Contact details

O: (0033) (0)329296117



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chair and Professor | ENSTIB: Industrial Chemistry | University Henri Poincaré - Nancy 1
France | 1995 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Co-Chair | Working Party

Visiting Professor | University of Florence
Italy, United States of America

Academia, Education and Training


Academic Registrar | Fair Programme | European Commission

Previous Position(s)

Deputy Director | LERMAB |
2004 - 2008

Academia, Education and Training


Chair | COST E13 | European Commission
Brussels | 1999 - 2002

Visiting Professor | Nanjing Forestry University
China | 1995 - 1998

Academia, Education and Training


Head | Department of Chemistry | University of the Witwatersrand
1991 - 1993

Professor | Polymer Chemistry | University of the Witwatersrand
1989 - 1995

Academia, Education and Training


Honorary Lecturer | Faculty of Forestry | Stellenbosch University
1988 - 1988

Academia, Education and Training


Divisional Director | Processing and Chem Mfg Technology | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1987 - 1989

Chief Director | N Timber R I | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1984 - 1987

Assistant Director | N Timber R I | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1983 - 1984

Division Head | NTRI-Wood Chemicals | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1980 - 1983

Division Head | NTRI-Comp Products | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1978 - 1980

Section Head | NTRI-Adhesives | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1977 - 1978

Project Leader | NTRI-Tannin Adhesives | Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
1976 - 1977

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Rome

Completed 1970

Doctor of Chemistry

University of the Free State

Completed 1978

Doctor of Philosophy

Achievements

Awards

Swiss Technology Award | Association of Swiss Industry

Grand Prix de la Recherche | Societé Industrielle de l'Est

Schweighofer Prize, for Innovation in Wood Technology | Schweighofer foundation

Finalist Prize, René Descartes Prize for Research Excellence | European Commission

Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Palmes Academiques | Republique Française

Finalist 1st René Descartes Prize for Research Excellence | European Commission

The Academy Lecture 2000 Lake Tahoe | International Academy of Wood Science

Mentioned in Who's Who in the World

Scientific Achievement Award | International Union of Forestry Research Organisations

Bronze Award

National Productivity Institute Merit Cert

Winner among Four Outstanding Young South Africans Award

Merit Award | CSIR

Markwardt Wood Engineering Award | Forest Products Research Society

Co-winner: Bark Award | Forest Products Research Society

media exposure

book | Dekker, New York | 1999

Coeditor

Activities

Memberships

Forest Products Research Society, USA

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325002 Active profiles
77058 Profile views this week
119 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now