Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Antony Patten

status

their rank

1930

overall

934

in their country

1

in their city

209

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Antony Patten

Antony Roland Patten

Nickname: 'Tony'

Director of National Mining Suppliers Association


Born 13-11-1954 in Kloof South Africa

Antony Patten is a Director of National Mining Suppliers Association. He is also an EXCO of Hudaco Limited. Antony is also the Chief Executive of Bearings International.


Business Address

45 Queens Way, Irene Farm Villages, Pretoria, 0062


Professional details

Current Position(s)



Chief Executive | Bearings International Proprietary Ltd
Johannesburg | 2001 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Previous Position(s)

Director | Consolidated Bearing Company
Johannesburg | 1990 - 2000

General Manager | Consolidated Bearing Company
Johannesburg | 1990 - 2000

Director | Roller Chain Co
Johannesburg | 1986 - 1990

General Manager | The Roller Chain Co
Johannesburg | 1986 - 1990

Educational history

Tertiary

Technikon Natal

Completed 1979

Higher National Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

Pumps and Steam Turbines

Graduate Institute of Management and Technology

Completed 2000

Executive Development Programme

Damelin

Completed 1988

Diploma Fin Management


University Of Pretoria Gordon Institute Of Business Science

Completed 2005

Sasol Executive Development Programme

University of Atlanta, Georgia

Completed 1992

Diploma Logistics

Distribution Centre Design

Activities

Memberships

Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport

Chartered Member, 1996 - present

SA Institute of Mechanical Engineers (SAIMechE)

Associate Member, 1985 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

266271 Active profiles
294887 Profile views this week
2324 New profiles this week