Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Aron Bacher

status

their rank

59

overall

2

in their country

1

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Workaholic
Athlete (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Aron Bacher

Nickname: 'Ali'

Administrator of the United Cricket Board of South Africa


Born 24-05-1942 in Johannesburg

Ali Bacher is Chair of Stella Vista. He is Chair of Seniors' Finance. His Junior appointments were at Baragwanath and Nelspruit Hospitals in 1968 to 1969. He retired from first-class cricket 1974.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chair | Stella Vista
2007 - present

Chair | Seniors' Finance
2007 - present


Previous Position(s)

Executive Director | Wits University Foundation
2003 - 2006

Executive Director | 2003 Cricket World Cup
2001 - 2003

Executive Board | International Cricket Council
1996 - 2000

Managing Director | United Cricket Board of South Africa
1991 - 2000

Managing Director | SA Cricket Union
1986 - 1991

Managing Director | Transvaal Cricket Council
1981 - 1986

Chair | Transvaal Cricket Council
1979 - 1981

Managing Director | Delta Distributors (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg | 1979 - 1981

Medical Practitioner | Private Practice
Rosebank | 1970 - 1979

Intern | Baragwanath Hospital and Natalspruit Hospital
Johannesburg | 1968 - 1969

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1967

MB.B.Ch

Rhodes University

Awarded in 1998

Honorary Degree of Law

Awarded in 2001

Honorary Degree - Law

Achievements

Awards

Second Annual Victor Award for Excellence in Promoting & Developing SA Sport

Toastmasters International Communication & Leadership Award

A member of the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame

The South African Sports Merit Award

The South African Sports Merit Award

media exposure

a biography | 2004

Co-Author with Rodney Hartman

Competitive Accomplishments

| Played for Balfour Park Senior Club Team | 1957

| First-class cricket debut | 1960

| Member of SA team to tour | 1965

| Played for Transvaal Cricket Team | 1960

| SA against Australia - 4 Tests | 1970

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

279131 Active profiles
129345 Profile views this week
836 New profiles this week