Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Arthur Mutambara

status

their rank

478

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Silver)
Brainiac
Complete
Newsmaker
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Arthur Mutambara

Arthur Guseni Oliver Mutambara

Nickname: 'AGO'

CEO of Africa Technology and Business Institute


Born 25-05-1966

AGO Mutambara is Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Africa Technology and Business Institute in Sandton. He has his Mini Masters in Business Administration. He was also Visiting Research Fellow of NASA (Jet Propulsion Lab) in Pasadena, California.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director | Africa Technology and Business Institute
Johannesburg | 2003 - present

Strategic Advisor | McKinsey & Company
Chicago, Illinois

Previous Position(s)

Director | Stanbic Bank
Johannesburg | 2002 - 2003

Associate Professor | Massachuetts Institute of Technology
Cambrige, Massachusetts | 1999 - 2001

Academia, Education and Training


Visiting Research Scientist | Massachuetts Institute of Technology
Cambrige, Massachusetts | 1999 - 2001

Academia, Education and Training


Visiting Research Scientist | Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | 1998 - 1998

Academia, Education and Training


Visiting Research Scientist | John Glenn Research Center | National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Cleveland, Ohio | 1997 - 1997


Visiting Research Fellow | Jet Propulsion Lab | National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Pasadena, California | 1996 - 1996

Associate Professor | FAMU-FSU College of Engineering
Tallahassee, Florida | 1995 - 1997

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Zimbabwe

Completed 1990

Bachelor of Science

University of Oxford

Completed 1992

Master of Science

University of Oxford

Completed 1995

Doctor of Philosophy

Achievements

Awards

Rhodes Scholarship | Rhodes University

Fullbright Fellowship

Activities

Memberships

United States Science Foundation

Committee Member, 1996 - 2002

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)

Elected Member, 1994 - present

Institute of Electrical Engineers (IEE)

Elected Member, 1995 - present

British Computer Society (BCS)

Elected Member, 1996 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

216099 Active profiles
84249 Profile views this week
2509 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: