Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Austin Smith

status

their rank

1118

overall

547

in their country

47

in their city

31

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Celebrity
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Austin Smith

Nickname: 'Oz'

South African Professional Hockey Player


Born 20-05-1985 in Cape Town South Africa

Austin Smith is a South African Hockey Player. He captained the Men's Hockey Team at the 2012 Olympics in London.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Hockey Player | Hoofdklasse | Den Bosch Hockey Team
Netherlands | 2009 - present

Sport and Recreation


Professional Hockey Player | Hockey Association of South Africa
2004 - present

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Captain | 2012 London Olympic Men's Hockey Team | South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
London, United Kingdom | 2012

Sport and Recreation



Educational history

Secondary

Pinelands High School, Cape Town, South Africa

Tertiary

UNISA

Cape Town, South Africa | 2005 - 2011

Bachelor of Education - Intermediat and Senior Phase

Achievements

Awards

South African Men’s Hockey Player of the Year | 2010

South African Men's Hockey Player of the Year | 2009

South African Men's Hockey Player of the Year | 2008

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274375 Active profiles
135410 Profile views this week
1886 New profiles this week