Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Bakkies Botha

status

their rank

3474

overall

1825

in their country

8

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Athlete (Bronze)
Champion (Bronze)
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Bakkies Botha

John Philip Botha

Nickname: 'Bakkies'

South African Rugby player


Born 22-09-1979 in Newcastle South Africa

Bakkies Botha is a South African Springbok rugby player and is widely regarded as the world’s best number 4 lock. He made his debut for the Springbok team on the 9 September 2002. He has won a World Cup, two Super 14 tournaments, more than one Tri-Nations and he has been inspirational in the Boks’ series win over the British & Irish Lions.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | Toulon
France | 2008 - present

Previous Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player (Lock) | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | 2002 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player (Lock) | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
Pretoria | 2001 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player (Lock) | Falcons
1999 - 2001

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

World Team of the Year | Laureus

Springbok National Team

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

315780 Active profiles
34300 Profile views this week
72 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now