Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Baldwin Ngubane

status

their rank

157

overall

91

in their country

1

in their city

25

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Brainiac
Allrounder
Complete
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Baldwin Ngubane

Baldwin Sipho Ngubane

Nickname: 'Ben'

South African Ambassador


Born 22-10-1941 in Camperdown South Africa

Baldwin Ngubane is The South African Ambassador to Japan. He also serves as the Chair of the Commonwealth Science Council. He has previously served as a Member of Parliament and Premier of the Kwazulu-Natal Provincial Government.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Chair | Commonwealth Science Council
2002 - present

Deputy Chair | Inkatha Freedom Party

Council Member | Unizul

Previous Position(s)

Minister | Department of Arts, Culture Science & Technology | Government of South Africa
1999 - 2004

Premier | KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Government
KwaZulu-Natal | 1997 - 1999

Member of Executive Council | KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Government
KwaZulu-Natal | 1996 - 1997

Member of Parliament | Inkatha Freedom Party, National Assembly
1994 - 2004


Provincial Minister | Health | Government of South Africa
KwaZulu-Natal | 1991 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Educational history

Secondary

Mariannhill Mission (1960)

Tertiary

Nelson R Mandela School of Medicine - University of KwaZulu-Natal

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1982

Diploma in Tropical Medicine

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Awarded in 1960

Honorary Doctorate

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1983

Diploma in PH - Diploma in Public Health

University of Zululand

Awarded in 1998

Honorary Doctorate

Achievements

Awards

Officer in the Order of St John

Citation for dedicated services during floods in KwaZulu-Natal

Activities

community

SA Red Cross Society

Regional Councillor, 1978 - present

SA Red Cross Society

Member, 1977 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324498 Active profiles
20968 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
3 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now