Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Barend Mandell

status

their rank

3115

overall

127

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Associate (Silver)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Barend Mandell

Barend Bernard Mandell

Nickname: 'Beebee'

Deputy Head of Cecilia Makiwane Hospital


Born 22-05-1927

Barend Mandell is the Deputy Head of Cecilia Makiwane Hospital in Ciskei. He is also an Honorary Lecturer of the Department Orthopaedic Surgery at the University of Cape Town. Mandell was the South African Head of Delegation to World Medical Association from 1987-1998.


Business Address

2 Pelican Terrace Seaspray, Gonobie, East London, 5257


Professional details

Current Position(s)


Honorary Lecturer | Department Orthopaedic Surgery | University of Cape Town
1992 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Senior Orthopaedic Consultant | Cecilia Makiwane Hospital
Ciskei | 1992 - present

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Previous Position(s)

Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon | Rand Mines Hostels Harmony
Welkom, FreeState | 1987 - 1992

Senior Orthopaedic Consultant | Rand Mines & Gencor | ANGLO AMERICAN PLC
1966 - 1987

Senior Trauma Surgeon | Rand Mutual Assurance Company Limited
Welkom | 1964 - 1964

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand Medical School

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery

Achievements

Awards

Gold Medal Award for Distinguished Merit | British Medical Association

75th Jubilee Gold Medal | Faculty of Health Science, University of the Witwatersrand

Gold Medal Award | Medical Association of SA

Paul Harris Rotary Fellowship Award

Bronze Medal Award | SA Medical Association of SA

Merit Award | SA Orthopaedic Association

Activities

Memberships

SA Orthopaedic Association

President

Goldfields Branch of Med Association of SA

Councillor

Fed Council Medical Association of SA

Chair

World Medical Association

President

SA Medical Association

President

SA Orthopaedic Association

Life Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

246558 Active profiles
85011 Profile views this week
2232 New profiles this week