Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Barry Le Roux

status

their badges

Leader
Workaholic
Veteran
Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Barry Le Roux

Barry Edward Le Roux

Nickname: 'Bazza'

Christian. Husband. Father. Businessman.


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 22-12-1978 in Germiston South Africa

Barry Le Roux is a business executive with entrepreneurial flair and an enthusiasm for technology. He has a passion for excellence and strives for perfection in all that he does. He is the Managing Director of MTech SA (Pty) Ltd., a leading producer of high-quality gravure printed flexible packaging and supplier to South Africa's leading FMCG manufacturers. In September 2016 he also took on the role of Director of Business Development for MTech USA Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of MTech SA, based in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida, USA.

He is also the Executive Director of TikTok Distribution, an importer and distributor of high-end consumer electronics, and is responsible for creating and developing the popular Tek88 brand of mobile accessories available in most global markets today.

Contact details

barry@mtech.co.za

O: 0117943327

M: 0836778677


Business Address

1504 Coleen Rd, Roodepoort, South Africa, 2040


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director of Business Development | MTech USA Inc.
Ponte Vedra Beach, United States of America | September 2016 - present

Other

MTech USA is a wholly owned subsidiary of MTech SA (Pty) Ltd. and has two divisions, namely:

Flexibles Division
MTech USA is the exclusive importer and distributor for Pelican Rotoflex Pvt Ltd. and SRF Flexipak South Africa. Pelican Rotoflex is Asia's undisputed leader in the manufacture and supply of flexible packaging machinery, including Rotogravure Presses, Flexographic Presses, Laminators and Slitter Rewinders. SRF Flexipak is South Africa's largest producer of BOPP Films and are well positioned as one of the lowest-cost producers in the world.

Consumer Goods Division
MTech USA are the creators of the highly popular mobile accessories brand, Tek88 Electronik. Products within the range include MFI-certified cables, chargers, powerbanks, cases, tempered glass, Apple watch bands and more. We have distributors appointed around the globe who have the responsibility of building exposure for the Tek88 mobile accessories range.


Executive Director | TikTok Distribution
Honeydew, United States of America | 2010 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

TikTok Distribution is an importer and distributor of consumer goods, with our primary focus being on Apple products at launch and a wide range of mobile accessories made for all iOS and Android devices. The extremely popular Tek88 Electronik range of mobile accessories is imported and distributed exclusively by TikTok Distribution. Our clients include all leading retailers within Southern Africa.


Managing Director | MTech SA (Pty) Ltd.
Honeydew, United States of America | 2004 - present

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

MTech SA is a 27-year old specialist producer of HD Gravure-Printed Flexible Packaging, and holds global certifications such as ISO9001:2008, ISO22000:2005 and HACCP. Production capacity exceeds 5000tons/ annum and our clients are spread across the entire African continent.


Previous Position(s)

National Sales Manager | M-Tech Plastics
2001 - 2003

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Sales Representative | M-Tech Plastics
1999 - 2001

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Client identification and assessment, relationship management and technical assistance.


Sales Manager | Allied Computer Industries
1999 - 1999

ICT and Telecommunications

Technical Sales & Marketing

Educational history

Tertiary

Damelin

1997 - 1999

BA - Graphic Design

Sir Pierre van Ryneveld

1992 - 1995

Grade 12 - High School

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322197 Active profiles
128708 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
11 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now