Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Basetsana Kumalo

status

their rank

656

overall

109

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Allrounder
Leader
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Basetsana Kumalo

Basetsana Julia Kumalo

Nickname: 'Bassie'

Chair & CEO of Basetsana Woman Investment Holdings


Born 29-03-1974

Bassie Kumalo is the Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Basetsana Woman Investment Holdings. She is also former Miss South Africa, winning the title in 1994. Basetsana is a Brand Ambassador for numerous South African Corporates and blue chip companies.


Web presence

Business Address

90 Hill Road, Emmarentia, Johannesburg, 2029


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Miss Soweto

in Beauty Pageants

Miss Black South Africa

in Beauty Pageants

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director and Vice Chairman | LoveLife
South Africa | 2008 - present

Social Development and Community Services


Director | Travel with Flair
South Africa | 2001 - present

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality


Director | Tswelopele Group
1999 - present

Other


Executive Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer | Basetsana Woman Investment Holdings





Executive Chairperson | Tswelopele Productions
Cape Town, South Africa

Arts, Culture and Entertainment




Director | Unipalm Holdings


Previous Position(s)

President | Business Womens Association of South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007

Editor | Top Billing Magazine
South Africa | 2006 - 2007


Spokesperson | Revlon
1994 - 1999

Beauty Editor | Drum Magazine
1994 - 1994

Anchor Presenter | Top Billing
South Africa | 1994 - 2003

Other

Educational history

Tertiary

University of South Africa

Bachelor of Arts Degree

Damelin

Diploma in Marketing

Achievements

Awards

Young Global Leader | 2011

World Economic Forum

Inyathelo Philanthropy Award | 2009

Nominated

Fashion Icon Award | Cape Town Fashion Awards

Honorary Scholarship for Overseas Studies | Nelson Mandela | 1994

Other Achievements

LG Green Ambassador | LG Electronics | 2010

Activities

Memberships

Life College

Life Champion, 2004 - present

community

Romeo and Basetsana Kumalo Family Foundation

Founder

Focuses on the development of children especially those who have been orphaned by HIV/Aids.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322796 Active profiles
69776 Profile views this week
156 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now