Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ben van der Ross

status

their rank

217

overall

110

in their country

8

in their city

75

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Pioneer
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ben van der Ross

Benedict James Van der Ross

Nickname: 'Ben'

Director of Emira Property Fund Limited


Born 03-02-1947 in Cape Town South Africa

Ben van der Ross is an Independent Non-Executive Director for Makalani Holdings Limited. He is also a Chairman of The Naspers Welkom Share Scheme at Naspers Ltd. Van der Ross also serves on the boards of several other South African companies.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Director | Makalani Holdings Limited
2005 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | LEWIS GROUP LIMITED
2004 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail




Director | Momentum Life Assurance Ltd
2000 - present


Non-Executive Director | NASPERS LIMITED
1999 - present

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce


Independent Non-Executive Director | PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED
1999 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Independent Non-Executive Director | FIRSTRAND LIMITED
1998 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance




Chair | Welkom Trust
1998 - present


Consultant | Van der Ross & Motala
Cape Town | 1988 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services



Independent Non-Executive Director | MMI HOLDINGS LTD
South Africa

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | DISTELL GROUP LIMITED

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Previous Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | Business SA
2003 - 2004






Deputy Chief Executive | Independent Development Trust
1995 - 1998


Executive Director | Independent Development Trust
1990 - 1995

Registered Director | Western Cape Urban Foundation
1986 - 1990


Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa

Law

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265597 Active profiles
247711 Profile views this week
2439 New profiles this week