Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Benjamin Turok

status

their rank

3127

overall

125

in their country

1

in their city

395

in their industry

47

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Allrounder
Veteran
Newsmaker
Brainiac
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Benjamin Turok

Nickname: 'Ben'

South African Member of Parliament


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 27-06-1927 in Latvia

Ben Turok is a Member of Parliament and a Member of the African National Congress. In 1958, he served for a period as secretary of the Consultative Committee of the Congress Alliance.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Committee Member | Portfolio Committee On Foreign Affairs | African Union

Previous Position(s)


National Secretary | COD
1958

African Representative | Cape Provincial Council
Western Cape | 1957

Surveyor and Lecturer | Royal Polytechnic Institution
1950



Editor | Sechaba
London

Achievements

Competitive Accomplishments

Non-fiction section | Sunday Times Book of the Year | 2004

Activities

Memberships

African National Congress

Political party member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324473 Active profiles
99771 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now