Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Benni McCarthy

status

their rank

2195

overall

96

in their industry

3

in their company

their badges

Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Benni McCarthy

Benedict Saul McCarthy

Nickname: 'Benni'

Professional Soccer Player (Striker)


Born 12-11-1977

Benni McCarthy is a Professional Soccer Player. He was previously a striker for the South African Soccer Team, Bafana Bafana. He was a member of the soccer team that won UEFA Champions League in 2004 with FC Porto. In 1999 he won the Amstel Cup during his period at Ajax Amsterdam. In 2011, McCarthy signed with the soccer club Orlando Pirates.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Soccer Player | Orlando Pirates Football Club
South Africa | 2011 - present

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Professional Soccer player (Striker) | West Ham United
London | 2010 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Blackburn Rovers Football Club
United Kingdom | 2006 - 2010

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | FC Porto
Porto | 2003 - 2006

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player (Striker) | Celta Vigo
Vigo, Spain | 1999 - 2002

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Striker | Ajax Cape Town Football Club
Cape Town | 1997 - 1997

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player | Striker | Ajax Amsterdam Football Club
Amsterdam | 1997 - 1999

Sport and Recreation


International Soccer Player (Striker) | South African Bafana Bafana Soccer Team
South Africa | 1997

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer Player (Striker) | Seven Stars
Cape Town | 1994 - 1997

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

Top Scorer | Portuguese League Golden Boot

Most Valuable Player | African Nations Cup Golden Boot

Goal of the Season Award | Blackburn Rovers

Players' Player of the Year | Blackburn Rovers

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275697 Active profiles
118197 Profile views this week
1601 New profiles this week