Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Blade Nzimande

status

their rank

616

overall

300

in their country

1

in their city

95

in their industry

27

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Workaholic
Celebrity
Pioneer
Brainiac
Complete
Achiever
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Blade Nzimande

Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande

Nickname: 'Blade'

Minister of Higher Education and Training


Born 14-04-1958 in Edendale South Africa

Blade Nzimande is a South African politician and is the Minister of Higher Education and Training.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Minister | Higher Education and Training | Government of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | National Working Committee | African National Congress
January 2013 - present

Social Development and Community Services


Member of Parliament | African National Congress | National Assembly
2009 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)


Lecturer | Industrial Psychology | University of KwaZulu-Natal
South Africa | 1987 - 1987

Academia, Education and Training


Lecturer | University of Zululand
South Africa | 1985 - 1985

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Secondary

Georgetown High, Edendale, South Africa (1975)

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

South Africa

Doctor of Philosophy

University of Kwa Zulu Natal

South Africa | Completed 1981

Masters degree - Industrial Psychology

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

300692 Active profiles
415388 Profile views this week
588 New profiles this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now