Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Brenda Gourley

status

their rank

42

overall

24

in their country

5

in their city

13

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Leader
Workaholic
Associate (Gold)
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Brenda Gourley

Brenda Mary Gourley

Nickname: 'Brenda'

Non Executive Director of companies and trusts


Currently resides in: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Born 01-12-1943 in Johannesburg South Africa

Brenda Gourley is a member of several boards (including that of AdvTech Ltd) in SA, the UK, the US and Europe. She is the Chair of the Council for Education in the Commonwealth. She was the Vice-Chancellor of The Open University in the United Kingdom as well as Vice Chancellor of the University of Natal.

Contact details

brendagourley1@gmail.com

O: +44 1273 509791



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chair and Member of Board of Trustees | Council for Education in the Commonwealth
London, United Kingdom | 2013 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Governor | University of the World
New York, United States of America | 2012 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Governor | University of Brighton
Brighton, United Kingdom | 2011 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Member of Council | City & Guilds Institute
London, United Kingdom | 2011 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Trustee | Royal Anniversary Trust
London, United Kingdom | 2010 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Non Executive Director | International Association for Digital Publishing
London, United Kingdom | 2009 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Non Executive Director | ADVTECH LIMITED
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2008 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Previous Position(s)

Vice-Chancellor | The Open University
United Kingdom | 2002 - September 2009

Academia, Education and Training

Chief Executive Officer and Vice Chancellor


Vice-Chancellor & Principal |
KwaZulu-Natal | 1994 - 2001

Vice-Principal |
KwaZulu-Natal | 1988 - 1993

Dean | Faculty of Economics and Management |
1983 - 1985

Professor | Department of Accounting and Finance |
1983 - 1988

Educational history

Tertiary

Master of Business Leadership

University of the Witwatersrand

Certificate of Theory of Accounting

Richmond University

Awarded in 2004

Hon D Humane Letters

University of Abertay, Dundee

Awarded in 2004

Hon D Ed

Allama Iqbal University

Awarded in 2007

Hon D Phil

Activities

Memberships

SA Institute of Distance Educ

Trustee, 1999 - 2006

Centre for Higher Education Transformation

Board Member, 2000 - 2004

Com: University Principals (now Sauvca)

Member, 1997 - 2000

Association of Commonwealth Universities

Chair, 1996 - 1997

International Association of Universities

Council Member, 2000 - present

World Innovation Foundation

Board Member, 2004 - present

Association of Commonwealth Universities

Council Member, 1997 - present

Wawasan Education Foundation

Board Member, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

216099 Active profiles
86793 Profile views this week
2509 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: