Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Calvin Khumalo

status

their rank

12764

overall

7250

in their country

96

in their city

1618

in their industry

40

in their company

their badges

Leader
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Calvin Khumalo

Calvin Mlungisi Khumalo

Nickname: 'Mentor'

Soweto based Businessman


Born 21-10-1973 in Soweto South Africa

Founder and CEO of Thembalamantungwa Holdings. Extensive service at companies such as Evolution Insurance, Liberty Life, F&R Phakisa Operations, Supergroup- Fleet Africa, Superent Truck Hire, Midway Transport before following my entreprenurial calling. I specialise in Fleet Management and Finacial Services among others. My goals are to incorporate black businesses by collaborating and building a culture of support and upfliftment for a rising black nation.

Contact details

Lamantungwah@gmail.com


Business Address

Kabane St, Pimville, South Africa, 1809


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Area Manager | Nedbank Financial Planning | NEDBANK GROUP LTD
Johannesburg, South Africa | 201211 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Selection,recruitment of financial planners performance of planners,how to deal with planners, sales retention and growth.Motivate


Previous Position(s)

Founder and CEO | Thembalamntungwa Holdings
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2012 - 2012

Transportation and Logistics

Source business opportunities, Build Retention Strategies and manage all contracts in order to steer the business in the right direction.


Executive Director | Evolution Insurance Brokers and Risk Consultants
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2010 - 2012

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Sales Manager | Libertly Life
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - 2011

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Marketing Director | F&R Phakisa Operation
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2008

Transportation and Logistics


Marketing Manager | F&R Phakisa
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2005 - 2007

Transportation and Logistics


Customer Service Executive | Fleet Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2002 - 2005

Transportation and Logistics


Operations Manager | Fleet Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2001 - 2002

Transportation and Logistics


Sales Consultant/ Trainee Branch Manager | Superent Truck Hire
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1994 - 2000

Transportation and Logistics


Driver/ Yard Supervisor | Midway Transport Services
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1993 - 1994

Transportation and Logistics

Educational history

Secondary

Emadwaleni High School, Soweto, South Africa (1992)

Tertiary

University of Stellenbosch

Western Cape | 2009 - 2011

Financial Planning - Financial Management

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325627 Active profiles
314654 Profile views this week
149 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now