Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Cameron Dugmore

status

their rank

6363

overall

3446

in their country

11

in their city

664

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Cameron Dugmore

ANC Member of Western Cape Provincial Legislature


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 16-09-1963 in George South Africa

Cameron Dugmore is the African National Congress MPL in the Western Cape Legislature.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member | African National Congress | Western Cape Legislature
Cape Town, South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Before being re-elected to the legislature in 2014, I had served on various oversight committees such as Public Accounts, Finance, Health, Local Government and Constitutional Affairs, Development Planning from 1994 to 2004. Then as MEC for Education from 2004 to 2008 and then as MEC for Cultural Affairs and Sport from 2008 to 2009. I then joined The Presidency as special advisor in Ministry for National Planning in late 2009.


Member of Provincial Executive Council: Education | Government of South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Special Advisor | Presidency of South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa | December 2009 - May 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Worked as special advisor in Minister Trevor Manuel's office and assisted with the communication and public participation work of the National Planning Commission, contributed to the work of the NPC in the working group on education and social development and assisted the Minister in his constituency. Cape Town and Pretoria.


Special Advisor | Ministry for Planning | Presidency of South Africa
December 2009 - May 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


MEC for Education | Western Cape Government
Cape Town, South Africa | April 2004 - August 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Western Cape Provincial Legislature | Western Cape Government
Cape Town, South Africa | April 1994 - April 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

York High School, George, South Africa (1981)

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 1982 - 1989

BA. LLB - Arts and Law

BA LLB
Also served as President of UCT Law Students Council
Also was UCT NUSAS SRC Vice President and then President
Active in non-racial student movement
End Conscription Campaign

Independent Coursework

Johannesburg, South Africa

Public Development and Management

Short Course in Public Development and Management

Activities

Memberships

National Past Pupils Association of SA

Founder, January 2010 - present

Education:
I am trying to realise a dream of every school in SA having a well functioning and dynamic past pupils association. then drawing them into a creative and active national network. And then ensuring that all those involved work in such a way that we create the largest volunteer movement in the world around education. and inspire the world

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322813 Active profiles
74863 Profile views this week
148 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now