Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Cassim Coovadia

status

their rank

561

overall

160

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Complete
Allrounder
Brainiac
Leader
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Cassim Coovadia

Nickname: 'Cas'

Managing Director of Banking Association of SA


Born 31-10-1951

Cassim Coovadia is the Chairman of SABRIC or the South African Banking Risk Information Centre in Midrand. He is also Chairman of the Johannesburg Civc Theatre. Coovadia is also the Managing Director of the Banking Association of South Africa.


Business Address

3rd Floor, Sunnyside Rige, 32 Princess of Wales Terrace, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2198


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Board Member | Ombudsman for Financial Services
Johannesburg | 2006 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Managing Director | Banking Association of South Africa
Johannesburg | 2005 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Council Member | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 2005 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Council Member | Charter Council | Financial Service Council
Johannesburg | 2004 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Deputy-President | Business Unity of South Africa
Sandton | 2004 - present

Chairman | Johannesburg Civic Theatre
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2000 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Board Member | Micro Finance Regulatory Council
Parktown | 1999 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance
















Previous Position(s)

Co-Chair | National Business Initiative
Parktown

Other




Member | Johannesburg Area Committee | United Democratic Front (UDF)
Johannesburg, South Africa

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Durban-Westville

Bachelor of Commerce

Kagiso Leadership School

Completed 1997

Effective Directors Programme

Governance

Wharton Business School

Completed 1999

Housing Finance

Finance

University College

Durban, South Africa

B.Com

University College

Durban, South Africa

B.Com

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

257195 Active profiles
41381 Profile views this week
2201 New profiles this week