Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Catherine O'Regan

status

their rank

168

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Catherine O'Regan

Catherine Mary Elizabeth O'Regan

Nickname: 'Kate'

Former Constitutional Court Judge


Born 17-09-1957

Kate O'Regan was a judge of the Constitutional Court. She retired in 2009. She currently serves as Chairperson of the United Nations Internal Justice Council of the World Economic Forum.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Roster Lawyer | Act to Stop Evictions

Honorary Visiting Professor | University of Cape Town
Cape Town

Chairperson | United Nations Internal Justice Council | World Economic Forum

Previous Position(s)


Associate Professor | Faculty of Law | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1992 - 1994

Academia, Education and Training


Senior Lecturer | Faculty of Law | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1990 - 1992

Senior Researcher | Labour Law Unit | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1988 - 1989

Attorney | Specialising in labour law and land rights
Johannesburg | 1982 - 1985



Executive Member | Industrial Aid Society

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Awarded in 2001

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of London

Doctor of Philosophy

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 2004

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Cape Town

Completed 1980

Bachelor of Law

University of Sydney

Completed 1981

Master of Laws

London School of Economics and Political Science

Completed 1988

Doctor of Philosophy

University of Cape Town

Completed 1978

BA - Bachelor of Arts

Activities

Memberships

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Honorary Foreign Member

Institute of Development Law and the Law, Race and Gender Research Project

Founder Member

Legal Resources Centre

Trustee, 1992 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

247584 Active profiles
14557 Profile views this week
2015 New profiles this week