Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Celeste Matthews-Wannenburgh

status

their rank

3787

overall

1973

in their country

184

in their city

153

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Celeste Matthews-Wannenburgh

Celeste Mitzi Karin

Nickname: 'Aunty Hester-District Six'

WCCC Deputy Chair & NAC Prov. Rep./Actor/Educator


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 16-12-1961 in Cape Town South Africa

I'm a qualified educator and a professional Fleur Du Cap award winning stage actress and scriptwriter. I have performed on national and foreign television, including German, French and American television. I have served on the boards of Provincial Government, occupying the office of Deputy Chair of the Western Cape Cultural Commission (WCCC) and Western Cape Provincial Representative of the National Arts Council (NAC) from 2004-2008. I am a SACE registered Gr. R-10 educator and I Coach and Facilitate Youth Development.

I work as a Freelancer and I am available for a permanent position in Project Management and Marketing Co-ordinator & Facilitator. I'm a Motivational Speaker and Fundraiser for youth development. I was a radio presenter for Radio 2000 where I hosted a morning show from 09:00 - 12:00 (prime time slot) with my show - "Woman on the Move" where I addressed Women's issues and cultural events across the country. I am currently involved with the Princess Project and work as an educator.

Contact details

celestemat@iafrica.com

O: 0218515738

M: 0611165392


Web presence

Business Address

Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Educator, Youth Development Officer and Actress | wced
Cape Town, South Africa | 1997 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Previous Position(s)

Radio Presenter | Radio 2000 | South African Broadcasting Corporation
Cape Town, South Africa | January 2006 - August 2006

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations


Western Cape Provincial Representative | Multicultural genres of art | National Arts Council (NAC)
Cape Town, South Africa | January 2005 - December 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Chair | Recreation & Sport | WCCC
Cape Town, South Africa | 2004 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Progress College, Rosebank, Cape Town, South Africa (1992)

Tertiary

University of Cape Town (UCT)

Cape Town, South Africa | January 2003 - December 2004

Advanced Certificate in Education in Science - Science

Hewat Teachers Training College

Cape Town, South Africa | January 1993 - December 1996

REQV 14 Education Management - Science, Senior Primary Teaching (EA) & Educational Management

Achievements

Awards

Fleur Du Cap | 1999

Shortlist and nomination

FNB Nomination for 'best supporting actress' | 1999

media exposure

Celeste Matthews | 1997

Foreign and national television and advertisements & Radio presenter for Radio 2000.

Activities

Memberships

National Arts Council (NAC)

Western Cape Provincial Representative, January 2005 - December 2008

community

Princess Project

Youth Development , September 2011 - present

The Black Contessa

Founding Member, 2010 - present

This is my personal effort to help the less fortunate to dress the part for job interviews, formal and informal occasions. My "Clothes Maketh Man" dress for succes drive is desperately in need of good blazers, jackets, trousers, skirts, dresses, belts, formal shoes and ties for our 2016 jobseekers who need to look and dress the part.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

314837 Active profiles
551717 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now