Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
CHANDRAHAS KHUTE

status

their rank

3578

overall

7

in their country

1

in their city

196

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Philanthropist (Bronze)
Scholar
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


CHANDRAHAS KHUTE

CHANDRAHAS KHUTE

Nickname: 'Chandra'

Metallurgist with 25 years exp. in Iron making


Born 10-04-1969 in Raipur India

A dynamic professional with 25 years experience in Iron making and Agglomeration process and ferro alloys production, having degree in Metallurgical Engg. from NIT, Raipur. Systems thinking and strategic planning. Cost reduction and manpower optimization.

Contact details

c_khute@rediffmail.com

O: 09040265108

M: 07504910155


Business Address

Rourkela, Rourkela, India


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Senior GM | Sinter Plant | Rashmi Group
Kharagpur, India | November 2016 - present

Manufacturing and Industrial

Head sinter Making Unit


VICE PRESIDENT, IRON ZONE | SINTER PLANT, BLAST FURNACE & FERRO ALLOYS | ADHUNIK METALIKS LTD.
Rourkela, India | March 2013 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources

Sinter Plant and Blast Furnace operation and maintenance raw material planning, production, quality, safety, system development and cost optimization. Training and development. Implementation of 5S, ISO 9001, ISOTS, OHSAS, TPM etc.


Previous Position(s)

GENERAL MANAGER | SINTER PLANT | ABHIJEET FERROTECH LTD.
Vishakhapatnam, India | January 2012 - March 2013

Manufacturing and Industrial

Project co-ordination, commissioning, stabilization, O & M of Sinter plant


Dy. GENARAL MANAGER | SINTER PLANT (Operation) | Essar
Surat, India | May 2006 - January 2010

Manufacturing and Industrial

Sinter plant production, quality, safety, training and development, debottlenecking and implementation of improvement projects. ISO 9001, OHSAS, QC etc


MANAGER | SINTER PLANT | DURGAPUR STEEL PLANT
Durgapur, India | July 1992 - December 2004

Manufacturing and Industrial

Sinter plant production, quality, safety, training. Quality circle Facilitator, Job planning and co-ordination

Educational history

Secondary

GOVT. MODEL HARIHAR HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL, NAWAPARA, India (1985)

Tertiary

ICFAI

Tripura University, India | 2014 - present

Executive MBA - Operation

Executive MBA from Tripura University, INDIA

NIT, RAIPUR

Raipur, India | July 1986 - May 1991

Bachelor of Engineering - Metallurgy

Iron and steel making, physical metallurgy, plastic deformation, industrial furnaces, mineral dressing, fuel and Ignition, Material science

Achievements

Awards

2nd in School level Caligraphy competition | 1985

Competitive Accomplishments

2nd | School level long jump | 1984

Academic Achievements

Post Graduate Diploma in Value Education and Spirituality | 2011

Studied Value System and its importance in life, need for Value Education in modern Education system. Value system in all major Religions of the World.

Other Achievements

Senior division NCC, B certificate holder | 1988

Activities

Memberships

BRAHMAKUMARIS

Scientist and Engineers wing, March 1995 - present

Participate in annual conference held at Mount Abu, Rajasthan, India

community

BRAHMAKUMARIS

TEACHING MEDITATION, September 1997 - present

Teaching Meditation free of cost

BKWSU

Member of Scientist and Engineers wing of Brahmakumaris, 1995 - present

Practising Meditation and Spirituality

Other Activities

Meditation

Meditation tutor, 1989 - present

Practicing Meditation and heal through meditation

Testimonials

Senior Division NCC B" Certificate Holder

"Passed B Crtificate Exam." - 1988

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321342 Active profiles
258456 Profile views this week
88 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now