Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Charlize Theron

status

their rank

641

overall

300

in their country

3

in their city

26

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Accomplished (Silver)
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Charlize Theron

Nickname: 'Charlie'

South African Actress


Born 07-08-1975 in Benoni South Africa

Charlize Theron is a South African Actress, based in the USA. She was voted number one in a Beautiful People Internet poll and voted 12th Sexiest Female Movie Star in the Australian Empire Magazine in 2002. She received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in September 2005. Theron won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 2004 and received a nomination in 2006. All told, she has won over twenty awards, including the SAG Award and the Golden Globe Award. She is the first African to win an Oscar for Best Actress. She also runs her own charity organisation called Africa Outreach Project.


Web presence


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Movie - 'The Italian Job'

in Movies

Movie - 'Ãon Flux'

in Movies

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Actress | Motion Picture Industry
Hollywood, United States of America | 1994 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment



Achievements

Awards

World Economic Forum's crystal award | 2013

Sexiest Woman Alive | Esquire Magazine

Best Actress for Monster | Vancouver Film Critics Circle

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Monster | Screen Actors Guild

Best Actress for Monster | National Society of Film Critics

Sierra Award for Best Actress: Monster | Las Vegas Film Critics Society

Best Female Lead: Monster | Independent Spirit Award

Best First Feature: Monster | Independent Spirit Award

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Monster | Golden Satellite

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Monster | Golden Globes

Best Actress for Monster | Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association

Best Actress for Monster | Chicago Film Critics Association

Best Actress for Monster | Broadcast Film Critics Association

Silver Berlin Bear for Best Actress: Monster | Berlin International Film Festival

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Academy Award

Best Actress for Monster | Online Film Critics Society

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress: Monster | National Board of Review

Best Actress for Monster | San Francisco Film Critics Circle

Shooting Star: Female | Bambi Award

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275463 Active profiles
91664 Profile views this week
1689 New profiles this week