Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Christopher Wells

status

their rank

430

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Veteran
Workaholic
Complete
Newsmaker
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Christopher Wells

Christopher Frank Wells

Nickname: 'Chris'

Independent Non-Executive Director at Spar


Born 28-09-1949

Christopher Wells is an Independent Non-Executive Director at Spar Group Limited. He also serves as an Executive Director at Transnet Limited.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Director | THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED
2011 - present

Executive Director | Transnet Limited
2005 - present

Independent Non-Executive Director | AFRICAN OXYGEN LIMITED

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Previous Position(s)

Acting Group Chief Executive Officer | Transnet Limited
2009 - 2011

Chief Financial Officer | Transnet Limited
2005 - 2009

Group Director Finance | McCarthy Retail Limited
1996 - 1998

Group Director Finance | RCL FOODS LIMITED
1991 - 1996

Auditor | Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
1977 - 1980

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Commerce

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274529 Active profiles
158170 Profile views this week
1860 New profiles this week