Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Clinton Birch

status

their badges

Brainiac
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Clinton Birch

Nickname: 'Clint'

Wits University Lecturer


Born 26-07-1968 in Cape Town South Africa

Lecturer of Mineral Resource Management at the University of Witwatersrand. Background in mining and exploration geology and mineral resource management.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Senior Lecturer | Mining Engineering | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg, South Africa | November 2011 - present

Academia, Education and Training

Lecture under grads, post grads and certificate students in Financial Valuation, Mineral Resource Management and Business Planning


Educational history

Secondary

Edenvale High, Edenvale, South Africa (1986)

Tertiary

University of Free State

Bloemfontein, South Africa | January 2007 - January 2011

Master of Science - Mineral Resource Management

University Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | January 1997 - November 1997

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Geology

University Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | February 1994 - November 1996

Bachelor of Science - Geology, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences

Technikon Witwatersrand (Now University of Johannesburg)

Johannesburg, South Africa | January 1989 - June 1992

National Higher Diploma - Economic Geology

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318553 Active profiles
83942 Profile views this week
457 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now