Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Constantinus Fauconnier

status

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Associate (Gold)
Brainiac
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Constantinus Fauconnier

Constantinus Johannes Fauconnier

Nickname: 'Con'

Former CEO of major South Africa mining companies


Born 10-12-1947

Constantinus Fauconnier is a Non-Executive Director of Xstrata Plc. He is also a former CEO of major South African mining companies.


Business Address

8 Cranbrook, Culross Road, Sandton


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non Executive Director | Xstrata Plc
2010 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Previous Position(s)


Chief Executive Officer | EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED
2006 - 2007

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources












Manging Director | Iscor Mining
1999 - 2001

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources




Director | Ticor Ltd
Australia | 1997 - 1998

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources




Deputy Managing Director | Iscor Mining
1997 - 1999



General Manager Business Developer | Iscor Mining
1996 - 1997

Director | Iscor Heavy Minerals (Pty) Ltd
1995 - 1998

Chair | Consolidated Murchison Ltd
1993 - 1995



Alternate Director | JCI LIMITED
1993 - 1995

Director Technical | Coal & Base Metals Division | JCI LIMITED
1991 - 1993

Consulting Engineer | JCI Gold Limited
1987 - 1991

Senior Manager | Gencor Limited
1981 - 1987

General Manager | Usutu Collieries Ltd
Ermelo | 1980 - 1981

Project Engineer | Trans-Natal Coal Corp Ltd
1978 - 1980

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Completed 1968

Bachelor of Science

Department of Minerals and Energy

Completed 1972

Certificate of Mine Manager

Coal Mines

University of the Free State

Awarded in 2004

Doctor of Science(h.c.)

Professional Engineer

University of Pretoria

Completed 1969

Bachelor of Science Honours

Department of Minerals and Energy

Completed 1973

Certificate of Mine Manager

Metalliferous Mines

University of Pretoria

Completed 1972

Master of Science

University of Oregon, United States of America

Completed 1976

Master of Business Administration

University of Pretoria

Completed 1981

Doctor of Engineering

Achievements

Awards

Boss of the Year | Dictum Publishers

Laureatus Award | University of Pretoria Alumni Association

Silver Medal | South African Institute of Mining & Metallurgy

media exposure

Book | 1982

Ed/ Co-Author

40 Papers published in technical & professional journals internationally 1978-2006

Author

Activities

Memberships

Advisory Com: School of Mining & Mineral Science

Member, 1991 - 1996

Vaal Triangle Technikon

Council Member, 1983 - 1991

Institute of Directors (IoD)

Fellow

Mine Ventilation Society of SA

Fellow

SA Institute of Mining & Metallurgy (Saimm)

Fellow

Advisory Committee: Department of Mining Engineering

Member, 1998 - present

SA Colliery Managers Assoc

Member

South African Academy of Engineering

Fellow, 2005 - present

Advisory Board: Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Technology, University of Pretoria

Member, 2003 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213726 Active profiles
317548 Profile views this week
2756 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: