Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Cornelia September

status

their rank

1617

overall

233

in their industry

31

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Celebrity
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Cornelia September

Cornelia Carol September

Nickname: 'Connie'

Minister of Human Settlements


Born 26-06-1959

Cornelia September is the Minister of Human Settlements and a Member of Parliament for the African National Congress. She was a textile factory worker in the 1980s and has been employed by Rex Trueform in Cape Town for 20 years.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member | Portfolio Committee On Trade and Industry | National Assembly
2004 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Member of Parliament | African National Congress | National Assembly
1999 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Minister | Human Settlements | Government of South Africa
July 2013 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chair | Portfolio Committee on Water Affairs and Forestry | National Assembly
Parliament | 2004 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Educational history

Tertiary

Warwick University

Masters degree - Economics

Activities

Memberships

SA Clothing and Textile Workers’ Union

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320676 Active profiles
51364 Profile views this week
343 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now