Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Cornelis Van Zyl

status

their rank

636

overall

7

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Cornelis Van Zyl

Cornelis Johannes Petrus Gerhardus Van Zyl

Nickname: 'Cor'

Director of Life Healthcare Group, Illovo


Born 11-06-1947

Cor Van Zyl is a Director of Life Healthcare Group, Illovo, Afrox African Investment, Selby and Afrox Finance.


Business Address

23 Webber Street, Selby, Johannesburg, 2001


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
Illovo | 2005 - present

Director | Afrox Finance (Pty) Ltd
Selby | 2004 - present

Director | Afrox Properties (Pty) Ltd
Selby | 2004 - present

Director | Afrox Safety Limited
Selby | 2004 - present

Director | Afrox African Investment (Pty) Ltd
Selby | 2004 - present

Director | Life Esidimeni Group Holdings (Pty) Limited
Illovo | 2003 - present

Previous Position(s)

Group Finance Director | AFRICAN OXYGEN LTD
Selby | 2004

Manufacturing and Industrial


Finance Director | Afrox Healthcare
Selby | 1999 - 2004

Joint Managing Director | President Medical Investments Ltd
Woodmead | 1997 - 1999

Commercial Director | President Medical Investments Ltd
Woodmead | 1996 - 1997

Partner | Cooper & Lybrand
1974 - 1996

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Completed 1970

Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)

University of Pretoria

Completed 1972

Certificate of Theory of Accounting

Accounting

South African Institute of Chartered Accountants

Completed 1974

Chartered Accountant

University of Pretoria

Completed 1972

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours)

Activities

Memberships

South African Institute of Chartered Accountants (SAICA)

Member, 1974 - present

Public Accountants & Auditors' Board

Member, 1974 - present

Institute of Directors (IOD)

Member, 1998 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324473 Active profiles
99422 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now