Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Craig Govender

status

their rank

4516

overall

2421

in their country

363

in their city

201

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Workaholic
Complete
Accomplished (Bronze)
Academic
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Craig Govender

Craig Govender

Nickname: 'Govie'

Sports Physiotherapist in Johannesburg


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 27-12-1981 in Johannesburg South Africa

Head of Medical/Physiotherapist - Highveld Lions Cricket Franchise
Director of the Wanderers Sports Medical Centre
Protea "A" Cricket Team Physiotherapist

Contact details

craigg@wsmcbullring.com

O: 087 9800 330


Web presence

Business Address

Corlett Dr, Sandton, South Africa, 2196


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Welcome to the Wanderers Sports Medical Centre

in Director of the Wanderers Sports Medical Centre

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | Director/Physiotherapist | Wanderers Sports Medical Centre
Johannesburg, South Africa | April 2016 - present

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Managing and running of the WSMC
Sports Physiotherapist


Head Physiotherapist | Medical of Medical | Cricket South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2012 - present

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Physiotherapist of the South Africa "A" Cricket Team


Head Physiotherapist | Physiotherapist | New Heights
Johannesburg, South Africa | June 2010 - present

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Head of Medical Team
Team Physiotherapist


Previous Position(s)

Physiotherapist | Physiotherapy | Cricket South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2010 - January 2012

Sport and Recreation

National Cricket Academy Physiotherapist


Physiotherapist | Volleyball | SASOC
Johannesburg, South Africa | March 2009 - April 2009

Sport and Recreation

Team Physiotherapist for the Mens National Volleyball to the Africa Games


Head of Medical | UWC Cricket Club | University of the Western Cape
Bellville, South Africa | January 2007 - May 2010

Sport and Recreation

Start the Medical Section of the UWC Cricket Club
Evaluation/Screening of Cricketers
Treatment of Cricketers
Fitness of Cricketers


Physiotherapist | Team Physiotherapist | University Sports South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa | January 2006 - January 2008

Sport and Recreation

Team Physiotherapist for the National University Cricket Team

Educational history

Secondary

Kharwastan Secondary School, Durban, South Africa (1999)

Tertiary

University of the Western Cape

Bellville, South Africa | 2006 - 2008

M.Sc Physiotherapy - Cricket

Thesis Topic:
The Implementation of an injury prevention program for the lower limbs of Cricket fast bowlers

University of the Western Cape

Bellville, South Africa | 2001 - 2004

B.Sc Physiotherapy - Under graduate Degree

Graduated for UWC and went on to complete a Community Service Year in Dundee, KZN

Achievements

Awards

Write up in Summer Graduation Program | 2005

An graduate from the Sports Skills for Life Skills, cricket program. There was a write up on myself, as a graduate who played cricket

Golden Key Award | 2001

Top 15 percent in the University

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324622 Active profiles
105285 Profile views this week
154 New profiles this week
12 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now