Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Dakalo Mulima

status

their badges

Academic (Silver)
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Associate (Bronze)
Allrounder
Scholar
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Dakalo Mulima

Dakalo Mulima

Nickname: 'Dala'

Aspiring Actuary


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 29-06-1993 in makhado South Africa

Dakalo Mulima is a very simple, independent, ambitious and a hardworking person who like applying his abilities to new tasks. He is eager to explore new challenges and ways to improve himself not only for his own personal benefit but to make this world a better place. He is a person who when presented with opportunity he grab it with both hands and run, he has a proven record of being able to conceive, develop and execute strategies.

His dream is to one day see the youth of South Africa, especially those from underprivileged background like himself to realize their potential, the power of attitude and understand that their current circumstances does not determine their future. His message to other youth like himself is that "They are currently the only generation on earth who will inherit this world from current leadership and for that reason they should dare dream big"

His short term goal is to see himself as a qualified actuary and by them he expect he would have reached some sort of team leader managerial position in the corporate ladder.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Actuarial Science I Tutor | School of Actuarial Science and Mathematical Statistics | University of the Witwatersrand
Braamfontein, South Africa | February 2015 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Previous Position(s)

Vacation Work | Value Enhancement | Liberty Life
Braamfontein, South Africa | November 2013 - January 2014

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Vacation Work | Actuarial Consulting | NBC Holdings
Braamfontein, South Africa | July 2013 - July 2013

Other


Vacation Work | Financial Risk Management | KPMG
Johannesburg, South Africa | June 2013 - July 2013

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Vacation Work | Customer Strategy Execution | Liberty Life
Braamfontein, South Africa | November 2012 - January 2013

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Educational history

Secondary

Mulima Secondary, makhado, South Africa (2010)

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Braamfontein, South Africa | January 2015 - present

Bachelor of Science with Honours(Bsc Hons) - Actuarial Science

Actuarial Society of South Africa

Cape Town, South Africa | 2014 - present

Student Member - Actuarial Board Exams

College Campus

Auckland Park, South Africa | 2013 - 2013

Basic Computer Literacy - Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Internet Explorer

University of Witwatersrands

Braamfontein, South Africa | 2011 - 2014

Bachelor of Science(Bsc) - Actuarial Science and Mathematical Statistics

Achievements

Awards

Certificates of Completion in Business Case Challenge | 2013

KPMG Master Class In business Case Analysis

Committee member of the Most Outstanding CSO Project 2014 at Wits | 2014

Medal

Academic Achievements

South African Actuaries Development Programme | 2012

UG - Univ Council Merit Scholarship | 2013

Wits

Certificate of First Class | 2012

Linear Algebra II

Certificate of First Class | 2012

Group Theory II

Certificate of First Class | 2012

Advanced Analysis II

Certificate of First Class | 2012

Multivariate Calculus II

Certifcate of Merit | 2012

Discrete Mathematics II

Certificate of Merit | 2012

Basic Analysis II

Certificate of Merit | 2011

Calculus I

Wits University Entrace Scholarship | 2011

Activities

Memberships

Golden Key International Honour Society

Member, 2012 - present

Maitazwitoma Students' Society

Treasurer, September 2014 - present

Youth Of Peace

Deputy Organizer, September 2013 - August 2014

community

Senethemba Ngemfundo Community Project

Tutor, January 2012 - June 2012

Faculty Of Best Advisory

Wits-Chairperson, May 2015 - present

Other Activities

Investing

Interest

Novels And Motivational Book

Reading

Gym

Member

Current Affairs

Interest

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320676 Active profiles
46890 Profile views this week
343 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now