Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Danny Jordaan

status

their rank

35

overall

22

in their country

2

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Philanthropist (Gold)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Danny Jordaan

Daniel Alexander Jordaan

Nickname: 'Danny'

South African Sports Administrator


Born 03-09-1951 in Port Elizabeth South Africa

Danny Jordaan is a South African sports administrator as well as a former lecturer, politician and anti-apartheid activist. He played a leading role in the 2010 Fifa World Cup in South Africa, as CEO of the 2010 FIFA World Cup Organising Committee South Africa. Jordaan has served on the marketing and television board of FIFA since 1998. He has also served FIFA as a General Co-ordinator for the Youth World Cup, 2001 FIFA Confederations Cup and the 2002 FIFA World Cup in Korea/Japan.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member | National Lotteries Board
2001 - present


Member | Marketing and TV Board FIFA
Zurich, Switzerland | 1998 - present

Sport and Recreation


Chair | African National Congress
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 1990 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Founder | Port Elizabeth North Civic Organisation
Port Elizabeth | 1989 - present

Previous Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | 2010 FIFA World Cup Local Organising Committee
South Africa | 2004 - 2010

Sport and Recreation


Chief Executive Officer | World Cup Soccer Bid 2010
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2001 - 2004

Sport and Recreation


Chief Executive Officer | South African Football Association
2000 - 2001

Sport and Recreation


Chief Executive Officer | World Cup Soccer Bid 2006
1998 - 2000

Sport and Recreation



Chief Executive Officer | South African Football Association
1997 - 2000

Sport and Recreation


Director | The Cape Town 2004 Olympic Bid Committee
South Africa | 1996 - 1996

Sport and Recreation


Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
1994 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chair | European Union Development Assistance Programme
South Africa | 1994 - 1997

Member | National Assembly | Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs
1994 - 1997


Vice-President | South African Football Association
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1991 - 1997

Sport and Recreation


Acting President | South African Football Association
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1990 - 1991

Sport and Recreation


Senior Lecturer | Dower College
Port Elizabeth | 1981 - 1994

Teacher | Department of Education and Training
South Africa | 1979 - 1987

Academia, Education and Training

Eastern Cape


Teacher | Arcadia Senior Secondary Shool
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 1979 - 1979

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Tertiary

University of South Africa

Honorary Doctor of Administration

Achievements

Awards

Order of Ikhamanga (Gold) | President Jacob Zuma | 2011

Newsmaker of the Year | National Press Club | 2010

Goodwill | FW de Klerk | 2011

dedicating the honour to the people of South Africa and those who worked closely with him.

Businessman of the Year | Men's Health

Freedom of the City of Maracaibo

Personality of the Year | South African Broadcast

Mayoral Award | Kouga Municipality

Citizen of the Year Award | Nelson Mandela Bay

Mayoral Achievement Award | City of Los Angeles

Newsmaker Of the Year | Johannesburg Press Club

Marketing Man of the Year | 2000

State Presidential Sport Achievement Award | President Thabo Mbeki | 2001

Marketing Person of the Year | Associasion of Marketers

Special Presidential Awards | President Nelson Mandela | 1994

Activities

community

African National Congress

President, 1990 - 1995

South African Soccer Federation

Dep Pres, 1984 - 1989

South African Council on Sport

Member

United Democratic Front

Member

South African Black Students Intervarsity Council

Member National Council

South African Student Organisation

Member

Eastern Province Soccer Board

President

SACOS

Vice-President

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

315367 Active profiles
335723 Profile views this week
118 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now