Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
David Charles

status

their rank

4989

overall

2416

in their country

376

in their city

206

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


David Charles

David Anthony Charles

Nickname: 'Dave'

Ballito based media professional


Born 25-08-1958 in Johannesburg South Africa


Award winning (Loerie, ATKV Crescendo, NTVA three times) broadcaster, television producer, editor, writer and storyteller. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, the SA representative and Fellow of the Anglo Zulu War Historical society. He holds a BA Dram Art degree from Wits and the Prince Mangosuthu Buthelezi Gold Medal for Service to the Zulu People. He is currently the owner / editor of Life & Style, a publication with a verified readership in excess of 60 000 on the KZN North Coast.


Business Address

2B Stella Rd, Ballito, KZN, 4420


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Editor | North Coast Publishing Pty Ltd
Ballito, South Africa | 2004 - present

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Creative oversight on various publications in the stable.


CEO | North Coast Publishing | North Coast Productions
Ballito, South Africa | 2004 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Script writing, directing and producing television, video and audio productions for broadcast , commercial and internet platforms.


Previous Position(s)

Hotelier ,Tour Guide | Dead Moon Battlefield Tours | Fugitives' Drift Guest House
Rorke's Drift, South Africa | 1998 - 2004

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality

Conducting in depth battlefield tours in Zululand


Educational history

Tertiary

Boksburg High School

Completed 1975

Matric

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1983

BA Dram Art hons

Achievements

Awards

Mangosuthu Buthelezi medal (gold) | Awarded for his service to the Zulu people

NTVA | NTVA

Loerie | Loeries Comittee

media exposure

Magazine | Ballito Life & Style

From the Editor

Activities

Memberships

Anglo Zulu War Historical Society

Fellow, 2000 - present

Royal Geographical Society

Fellow, 2000 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

252827 Active profiles
235254 Profile views this week
2263 New profiles this week