Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Dave Mann

status

their badges

Networker
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Dave Mann

Nickname: 'Dave Mann'

Writer, editor and freelance journalist


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 27-03-1992 in Durban South Africa

Dave Mann is a multi-award winning writer, editor and arts journalist. He is the former managing editor at Between 10and5, and the co-founder and publisher of Ja. magazine. He has written for The Mail&Guardian, The Con Mag, Creative Feel magazine, House&Leisure and more.

Contact details

davemann182@gmail.com

M: 074 130 1749


Web presence


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Ja. magazine

in Ja. magazine

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Freelance writer | Various Companies
Johannesburg, South Africa | August 2017 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Previous Position(s)

Managing Editor | Between 10 and 5
Johannesburg, South Africa | November 2016 - July 2017

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Music&Culture Editor | Archetype Online Magazine
Grahamstown, South Africa | 2013 - 2015

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Educational history

Tertiary

Rhodes University

2012 - 2015

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) - Journalism

Abbotts College

2008 - 2010

Achievements

Awards

MEC Provincial Arts and Culture Award | 2015

Gold award for my writing on the Eastern Cape arts

BASA Arts Journalism Award (Ja. magazine) | 2016

Special Award for Innovation and Excellence for Ja. magazine.

BASA Arts Journalism Award (Gold) | 2016

Gold award in the category of longform, feature writing.

Rhodes Investec Top 100 Award | 2014

Winner in the Arts, Media, and Society category for community based arts journalism and involvement in the Grahamstown community.

media exposure

Archetype Online Magazine | 2013

Music and Culture editor and contributor

Grocott's Mail | 2014

Freelance arts reporter

The Journalist | 2014

Freelance arts reporter

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324622 Active profiles
107886 Profile views this week
154 New profiles this week
12 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now