Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Donato Mattera

status

their rank

1234

overall

2

in their company

their badges

Complete
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Donato Mattera

Donato Francisco Mattera

Nickname: 'Don'

Journalist of the Sowetan and Weekly Mail


Born 30-11-1934

Member: National Forum, United Democratic Front; On 31 July 2004 Mattera announced his retirement from public performances.; In his teens and as a leader of a notorious gang, the Vultures, Mattera narrowly escaped death several times. It was his involvement in these activities that eventually led to his arrest at 20 for the murder of a rival gang member.; He established the Harvey Cohen Day Centre for Mentally and Physically Handicapped Children in Eldorado Park;



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Journalist | Sunday Times

Motivational Speaker, Master of Ceremony | Various events | Various events

Journalist | Weekly Mail

Journalist | Sowetan

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Honorary Doctorate (Literature)

Achievements

Awards

Peace Award | Centre of Violence & Injury Prevention, World Health Organisation

Steve Biko Prize (for 'Memory is the Weapon')

media exposure

Autobiographical Book | 1987

Author

Play

Author

Play

Author

Play

Author

Author

Collection of short stories

Author

Anthology of Poems

Author

Activities

community

Street children in the Eldorado community

Voluntary Work

50 Trusts

Patron

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

257195 Active profiles
44982 Profile views this week
2201 New profiles this week