Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Donovan Flugel

status

their rank

6685

overall

3641

in their country

54

in their city

301

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Brainiac
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Donovan Flugel

Nickname: 'Don'

Sales Manager Welding - Bohler Uddeholm Africa


Born 29-03-1979 in East London South Africa

Over 15 years experience in Sales. Over 10 years experience in the Welding & Cutting Industry.
Completed Advanced Leadership at NMMU 2009, and marketing Management at Varsity College 2004. Happily Married Christian Family Man with 3 Kids.

Contact details

donovanflugel@gmail.com

O: 0414533180

M: 0825655683


Web presence

Business Address

Port Elizabeth, Port Elizabeth, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Sales Manager Welding | Welding | Bohler Uddeholm Africa (Pty) Ltd
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | May 2014 - present

Manufacturing and Industrial

Growing and Maintaining the Bohler Welding Brand in the Eastern Cape.


Previous Position(s)

Area Sales Manager | Eastern Cape | ESAB Africa Welding & Cutting Pty Ltd
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2012 - 2013

Manufacturing and Industrial

Growth of Value & Markey Share for ESAB Africa Welding & Cutting within Sub Saharan Africa, and particularly the Eastern Cape region of South Africa


Sales Executive | Sales | ESAB Africa Welding & Cutting
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2010 - 2012

Manufacturing and Industrial


Customer Sales Manager | Sales | Afrox
Richards Bay, South Africa | 2008 - 2010

Manufacturing and Industrial


Senior Sales Representative | Sales | Afrox
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2007 - 2008

Manufacturing and Industrial


Sales Representative - Hospitality & LPG | Sales | Afrox
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2004 - 2007

Manufacturing and Industrial


Sales Centre Supervisor | Sales | Afrox
Uitenhage, South Africa | 2002 - 2004

Manufacturing and Industrial


Internal Sales | Sales | Afrox
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2000 - 2002

Manufacturing and Industrial

Educational history

Secondary

Newton Park Technical High School, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (1998)
Port Rex Technical High School, East London, South Africa (1996)

Tertiary

NMMU - Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2007 - 2008

Advanced Leadership Program *Distinction - Business

ITA - International Theological Academy

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2006 - 2006

Christian Ministries - Religion

ITA - International Theological Academy

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2006 - 2006

Biblical Studies - Religion

Varsity College

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2004 - 2004

Marketing Management - Marketing

Damelin college

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 1999 - 1999

Repairing & Upgrading PC's - Computers

Achievements

Competitive Accomplishments

Provincial "Border" Colours - Freshwater Fishing | National Freshwater Fishing | 1990

Took part in National Fishing Competition at Allamanskraal Dam in the Free Stae.

1st - Champion | Eastern Cape Border Short Circuit Motorcycle Championship | 1996

Local Domestic Motorcycle Road Racing Championship for Motorcycles 50cc to 125cc

1st - Champion | Eastern Cape & Border 250cc/400cc Mototcycle Championship | 1997

Domestic / Local Road Racing Championship for Motorcycles between 250cc - 400cc category

Academic Achievements

Distinction - ALP | 2007

Achieved Distinction in completing the Advanced Leadership Program at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University - Business School

Other Achievements

Family - Marriage | 2003

Happily Married with three happy healthy kids

Activities

Memberships

St Marks Community Church

Deacon & Member, 2001 - present

Active Member within Christian Church.

Sola Scriptura - Be strong and of good courage, do not be afraid, nor be dismayed for the Lord your God is with you wherever you go. Joshua 1:9

At St Marks Congregational Church, the central theme is the Word of God, its unchanging truth and the importance of the Authority and impact of the Bible in the life of a believer. Great emphasis is placed on the correct and accurate understanding and interpretation of the Word of God as the means of knowing the will and purposes of God. We encourage you to be diligent in testing all things against His Word.

St Goerges Cricket Club

Participant, 2007 - 2008

Other Activities

Gaming

Participant, 2009 - present

Regular paricipant of Social Online FPS Gaming

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326275 Active profiles
143716 Profile views this week
124 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now