Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Elizabeth Botha

status

their rank

351

overall

their badges

Complete
Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Elizabeth Botha

Nickname: 'Elize'

Former Chancellor of Stellenbosch University


Born 19-11-1930

Deceased 16-11-2007 (76 years old)

Elize Botha was a director of Naspers from 1988 to 2005. She also served as Chancellor of Stellenbosch University.


Business Address

34 Amos St, Colbyn, Hatfield, Pretoria, 0083


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Chancellor | Stellenbosch University
South Africa | 2007 - 2010

Academia, Education and Training


Chair | State Library
Pretoria | 1996 - 1999

Academia, Education and Training


Chair | Board of Trustees | Foundation for Afrikaans
1994 - 1999

Academia, Education and Training


Director | NASPERS LTD
South Africa | 1988 - 2005

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Emeritus Professor | Afrikaans Department |
Pretoria | 1982 - 1995

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

Achievements

Awards

Alumni Laureate | Tuks

Prestige Award | ATKV

Honorary Award for Outstanding Service | Unisa

NP van Wyk Louw Medal | SA Akademie van Wetenskap en Kuns

Johan Fleerackers Award | Vlaamse Ministerie van Kultuur

OMS | State President

Gustav Preller Medal | SA Akademie vir Wetenskap en Kuns

Activities

Memberships

Advisory Council on National Orders

Member

SA Akademie vir Wetenskap en Kuns

Member

Afrikaanse Letterkundevereniging

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318958 Active profiles
88258 Profile views this week
481 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now