Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Emma Mashini

status

their rank

730

overall

344

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Pioneer
Accomplished (Bronze)
Complete
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Academic
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Emma Mashini

Nickname: 'Tiny Giant'

South African Trade Unionist


Born 21-08-1929 in Rosetteville South Africa

Emma Mashini is an internationally recognised South African Trade Unionist. She devoted a large part of her life to better work circumstances and life standards in South Africa in general. Her work has recieved various awards, and attention from all over the world.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Book - "Lives of courage"

in Books

Book - "Road to Rustenburg"

in Books

Educational history

Secondary

Bantu Secondary School

Tertiary

University of South Africa

Awarded in September 2012

Doctor of Literature and Philosophy (honoris causa)

Achievements

Awards

The National Women’s Assembly for Labour award | 1986

The Gauteng Premier’s Award for Women Achievers | 2001

The Lifetime Social Leader Award | 2007

The Trevor Huddleston “Not for Your Comfort” Award | 2008

The Elijah Bahayi Award | 2008

Order of the Baobab | 2007

National Order of Luthuli in Bronze | 2007

Shortlist and nomination

Star Woman of the Year | 1985

Other Achievements

Emma Mashinini Day

Governor of Massachusetts, May 8.

Activities

Memberships

National Union of Clothing Workers

National Executive Committee Member

Garment Workers’ Union

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

247850 Active profiles
41677 Profile views this week
2076 New profiles this week